Home
Cottages Favourites Contact Us
Back Overview Features Reviews Days out

The Lodge at Owstwick Hall

Yorkshire » Beverley
Sleeps up to 6
Pets 1
Hot Tub
Bedrooms: 3

The Lodge at Owstwick Hall is a detached three-bedroom lodge in Owstwick, near Roos on the Yorkshire coastline. Renovated in 2023 to a high standard, it sleeps six and sits in a large enclosed garden with a sunny patio. It holds a Customers' Choice 2025 award on Cottages. com.

You're within easy reach of the East Yorkshire coast here. Hornsea is a short drive away and Spurn Point Nature Reserve is close for wildlife watching. The Yorkshire Wolds roll inland for walking and cycling. It's a genuinely peaceful rural spot.

Three bedrooms across two floors. Bedroom 1 is on the ground floor with a super king (6ft) bed and Smart TV. Upstairs, Bedroom 2 has two singles and Bedroom 3 has a double (4ft 6in).

 

About The Lodge at Owstwick Hall

The Lodge at Owstwick Hall is a detached three-bedroom lodge in Owstwick, near Roos on the Yorkshire coastline. Renovated in 2023 to a high standard, it sleeps six and sits in a large enclosed garden with a sunny patio.

It holds a Customers' Choice 2025 award on Cottages.com.

You're within easy reach of the East Yorkshire coast here. Hornsea is a short drive away and Spurn Point Nature Reserve is close for wildlife watching.

The Yorkshire Wolds roll inland for walking and cycling. It's a genuinely peaceful rural spot.

Three bedrooms across two floors.

Bedroom 1 is on the ground floor with a super king (6ft) bed and Smart TV. Upstairs, Bedroom 2 has two singles and Bedroom 3 has a double (4ft 6in).

Every bedroom has its own Smart TV. There's one shower room with a walk-in shower.

Hornsea Freeport (6 miles, 12 mins), Spurn Point National Nature Reserve (22 miles, 35 mins), Beverley Minster (18 miles, 28 mins) and Flamborough Head (20 miles, 32 mins) are all worth the trip.

The private hot tub seats six on the patio alongside a barbecue and garden furniture. The Lodge at Owstwick Hall suits families, couples and dog owners equally well.

Up to three pets are welcome (charges apply).

Check Prices & Availability

Need To Know

Cottages Near The Lodge at Owstwick Hall

4 Miles
Sleeps 6
Pets 1
Hot Tub
Bedrooms: 3
2 Moor Farm Cottages
[+] To Favourites

More cottages in Yorkshire you may like!

What Guests Love

What makes The Lodge at Owstwick Hall a brilliant stay?

Private Hot Tub

A six-person private hot tub sits on the sunny patio. It's included in the price and perfect after a day exploring the coast.

Pets Stay Free

Up to three dogs are welcome (charges apply). The enclosed garden gives them plenty of safe space to run around.

Enclosed Garden & Patio

The large enclosed garden has a neatly trimmed lawn, barbecue and garden furniture. Great for outdoor dining and relaxing in the fresh air.

Wood-Burning Stove

The living room has a wood-burning stove with exposed beams. Fuel is included so you can settle in from the moment you arrive.

Fully Equipped Kitchen

The 2023-refurbished open-plan kitchen includes a wine cooler, slow cooker, microwave and all the appliances you need for a full self-catering stay.

Smart TVs Throughout

Every bedroom and the living room has a Smart TV. Whether it's a film night or an early morning catch-up, you're covered in every room.

Getting To The Lodge at Owstwick Hall

Find your way to your perfect hot tub retreat

By Car

To reach The Lodge at Owstwick Hall by car, head towards Roos on the B1242 and follow signs towards Owstwick. The lodge is a detached rural property with on-site private parking for three cars.

By Train

The nearest rail station is Beverley, approximately 14 miles from the lodge. From Beverley you can take a taxi directly to Owstwick to complete your journey.

On-site private parking for three cars
Beverley station (approx. 14 miles)
Near Roos, East Yorkshire, HU12 0LH

Group Attractions & More Nearby

Things to do and places to visit near The Lodge at Owstwick Hall

Spurn Point National Nature Reserve

Distance: 22 miles

HU12 0UH

Hornsea Beach

Distance: 6 miles

HU18 1NF

Beverley Minster

Distance: 14 miles

HU17 0DP

Holderness Coast Walk

Distance: 4 miles

HU19 2RW

Yorkshire Wolds Way

Distance: 18 miles

YO43 3DX

Hornsea Mere (RSPB)

Distance: 6 miles

HU18 1AX

Hornsea Freeport Retail Village

Distance: 6 miles

HU18 1UT

Beverley Town Centre

Distance: 14 miles

HU17 9BU

Hedon Town Centre

Distance: 8 miles

HU12 8EX

Roos Village

Distance: 1 mile

HU12 0HJ

Withernsea Town

Distance: 7 miles

HU19 2DW

Patrington Village

Distance: 5 miles

HU12 0RE

Is The Lodge at Owstwick Hall Right For Your Group

Discover why this cottage is the one for your party or family...

For Families

The enclosed garden gives children safe outdoor space to play. A travel cot and highchair are available on request. The nearby coast at Hornsea is just six miles away for beach days. Spurn Point Nature Reserve is great for spotting birds and exploring the shoreline.

For Couples & Romance

The private hot tub for two (or six) on the patio sets the tone. A wood-burning stove in the beamed living room and a wine cooler in the kitchen add to the atmosphere. The Yorkshire coast and Wolds are right on your doorstep for long walks and quiet evenings in.

Dining & Cafes Nearby

Great places to eat and drink near The Lodge at Owstwick Hall

The Roos Arms

1 mile

HU12 0HJ

The Burton Inn

5 miles

HU12 9RE

Seaside Kitchen Hornsea

6 miles

HU18 1NF

Within Walking Distance

What you can reach on foot from The Lodge at Owstwick Hall

A short walk away you'll find the small village of Roos with a local pub. The surrounding countryside offers quiet country lanes ideal for an evening stroll. The flat Holderness landscape makes walking and cycling from the door easy and accessible.

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to our most common questions about The Lodge at Owstwick Hall

Does this cottage have a hot tub?
Yes. There is a private six-person hot tub on the sunny patio at The Lodge at Owstwick Hall. It is included in the cost of your stay and is for the exclusive use of your group.
Is the property pet friendly?
Up to three pets are welcome, with charges applying. The enclosed back garden is a safe space for dogs to enjoy throughout your stay.
How many people does the lodge sleep?
The lodge sleeps up to six guests across three bedrooms. Bedroom 1 is a ground floor super king, Bedroom 2 has two singles and Bedroom 3 has a double bed.
Is there parking at the property?
Yes. There is on-site private parking for three cars. No need to worry about street parking or walking far with luggage.
What is included in the rental?
Wi-Fi, electricity, bed linen, towels and fuel for the wood-burning stove are all included. A welcome pack is also provided on arrival.
Is the property suitable for families with young children?
A travel cot and highchair are both available at the property. The enclosed garden provides a safe outdoor space for young children to play.
How close is the nearest beach?
The coast is only a short drive away from Owstwick. Hornsea beach is roughly six miles and takes around 12 minutes by car.
Is there anything to do nearby for outdoor enthusiasts?
Spurn Point National Nature Reserve is around 22 miles away and well worth a visit for birdlife and coastal scenery. The Yorkshire Wolds are also accessible for walking and cycling from the lodge.

The Lodge at Owstwick Hall Reviews

Leave a Review
Been to The Lodge at Owstwick Hall? Please leave a review and share your holiday experiences.
Name
Month of stay
Year of stay
Review

Top Days Out Near The Lodge at Owstwick Hall

The best-known attractions within an easy drive of The Lodge at Owstwick Hall, with real driving times.

Public aquarium 31 min drive · 13.6 miles

The Deep

Sat nav: HU1 4DP

A charity-run aquarium on the Humber Estuary with sharks, penguins, rays and Europe's deepest viewing tunnel.

  • Families
  • Couples
Read more

The Deep is a public aquarium in Hull, overlooking the Humber Estuary where the River Hull meets it. Its Endless Ocean tank holds sharks, rays and northern Europe's only pair of green sawfish, and you can walk through Europe's deepest viewing tunnel or ride a glass lift through the water.

Tip: Check the daily talk times when you arrive and plan your visit around the shark and penguin talks. Use HU1 4DP or HU9 1TU for sat nav, which takes you to Tower Street.

Art gallery 32 min drive · 14.3 miles

Ferens Art Gallery

Sat nav: HU1 3RA

Seven centuries of European art, from medieval painting to modern work, in the heart of Hull.

  • Couples
  • Families
  • Rainy days
  • 1-2 hours
Read more

The Ferens is one of the UK's finest art collections, housed in a Grade II listed building in Queen Victoria Square. The collection runs from late medieval painting through to sculpture and new media, with highlights from Lorenzetti, Frans Hals, Canaletto, Leighton, Stanley Spencer, Helen Chadwick and Gillian Wearing. Alongside the permanent displays there are changing exhibitions.

Tip: No need to book for a normal visit, but last admission is 30 minutes before closing and the café shuts an hour before the gallery.

Gothic church 44 min drive · 22.4 miles

Beverley Minster

Sat nav: HU17 0DP

One of the UK's largest parish churches, a Gothic masterpiece with free entry and rooftop tours.

  • Couples
  • Rainy days
  • 1-2 hours
Read more

Beverley Minster is the parish church of Saint John and Saint Martin in Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire. It is one of the largest parish churches in the UK, bigger than a third of English cathedrals, and is regarded as a Gothic masterpiece.

Tip: Tours, including the Roof Tour, can be booked through the Minster's website. On Sunday mornings access is limited to the west end until services finish.

Stately home 51 min drive · 27.9 miles

Burton Agnes Hall

Sat nav: YO25 4NB

An Elizabethan manor house with a games-themed walled garden, woodland walk and a Norman manor house next door.

  • Families
  • Half day
Read more

Burton Agnes Hall is an Elizabethan manor house near Driffield, built in the early 1600s. Inside, the Long Gallery has a richly plastered ceiling, and many 17th-century fittings survive, including carved woodwork, plaster ceilings and an alabaster overmantel. Next door stands the Norman Manor House, first built in 1173. Both are Grade I listed, and the Hall is still a lived-in family home.

Tip: Book tickets online ahead if you can. Card payments only, as cash isn't accepted on site.

Drive times are typical times by car with no traffic. Check opening times and book tickets on each attraction's own website before you go.