Home
Cottages Favourites Contact Us
Back Overview Features Reviews Days out

3-Bedroom Hot Tub House in Clifton-on-Teme

Guest Rating
Rating
4.9
out of 5
Worcestershire » The Chaff House Pitlands Farm Clifton -on- Teme, Worcester, WR6 6DX
Sleeps up to 6
Pets 2
Hot Tub
Bedrooms: 3

Discover this enchanting timber-framed cottage nestled in the serene Teme Valley. This idyllic retreat is perfect for those seeking a tranquil escape in the countryside.

Accommodating up to 6 guests within its 3 cosy bedrooms, this property is ideal for family holidays or a group of friends. The cottage boasts a private hot tub, adding a touch of luxury to your stay.

Character-filled interiors welcome you to unwind in the comfortable lounge or prepare meals in the fully-equipped kitchen. The cottage also offers a downstairs wet room for added convenience.

Step outside to your own private garden, indulge in a cream tea at the on-site cafe, or engage in a friendly game of table tennis in the communal games room.

Check Prices & Availability
At Holiday Cottages
 

About 3-Bedroom Hot Tub House in Clifton-on-Teme

Discover this enchanting timber-framed cottage nestled in the serene Teme Valley. This idyllic retreat is perfect for those seeking a tranquil escape in the countryside.

Accommodating up to 6 guests within its 3 cosy bedrooms, this property is ideal for family holidays or a group of friends.

The cottage boasts a private hot tub, adding a touch of luxury to your stay.

Character-filled interiors welcome you to unwind in the comfortable lounge or prepare meals in the fully-equipped kitchen. The cottage also offers a downstairs wet room for added convenience.

Step outside to your own private garden, indulge in a cream tea at the on-site cafe, or engage in a friendly game of table tennis in the communal games room.

With ample parking and a host of on-site amenities, this property promises a memorable cottage break.

Check Prices & Availability
At HolidayCottages.co.uk

Need To Know

Cottages Near 3-Bedroom Hot Tub House in Clifton-on-Teme

Switch off from the outside world and enjoy an adult only getaway at this stunning sanctuary. One of two deluxe lodges surrounded by wildlife, flowers and meadows, it sits within a farm just a mile from the village of Abberley and boasts wonderful views of the landmark clocktower that rises from nearby woodland.
1-Bedroom Hot Tub Lodge in Abberley
[+] To Favourites

One of a group of beautifully reimagined barns set in a secluded spot in the heart of the Worcestershire countryside, this stylishly updated hideaway makes a fabulous base for couples with up to two dogs in tow. You needn’t venture far for total relaxation; guests here are spoiled with shared on-site spa facilities that include a heated swimming pool, sauna, sunken hot tub, ice bath, treatments and yoga sessions.
1-Bedroom Hot Tub Cottage in Elmley Lovett
[+] To Favourites

Part of a terrace of three cottages in the heart of Pershore, this luxurious property offers peaceful views towards the River Avon and ancient fruit orchards. It’s beautifully finished and is perfect for couples and a four-legged friend. The picturesque market town of Pershore is famed for its elegant, Georgian architecture and magnificent Abbey, offering the perfect base for a stay in Worcestershire.
1-Bedroom Hot Tub Cottage in Pershore
[+] To Favourites

This stylish couples retreat with a private garden and wood-fired hot tub is simply perfect for a break in the Worcestershire countryside, no matter what time of year. Set on the River Avon, the picturesque market town of Pershore is renowned for its independent shops, an undercover market, and an arts centre with an all-season programme of events that include theatre, live music, and ballet.
1-Bedroom Cottage with Hot Tub in Pershore
[+] To Favourites

This wonderful rural retreat is located in a quiet and peaceful village in the picturesque Worcestershire countryside, perfect for a relaxing break away. The village is surrounded by fields and rolling hills, providing visitors with plenty of opportunities for hiking and cycling. Bredon Hill is a popular walking trail 4.5 miles away and offers stunning views across the Cotswolds AONB.
1-Bedroom Hot Tub Cottage in Bricklehampton
[+] To Favourites

More cottages in Worcestershire you may like!
Ailsa Craig | Brambles Cottage | Brickbarns Farm House | Byways | Cedar Cabin | Chillon | Cotswold View 1 | Cotswold View 2 | Cotswold View 3 | Cotswold View 4 | Cropvale Lodge | Cuckoo Pen Cottage | Dairy Barn | Daniels Farmhouse | Douglas Cabin | Filly Brook | Gander Pod | Goose Pod | Hallgarth Farm Holiday Lodge | Harran | Lavender Cottage | 2-Bedroom Hot Tub Mill in Cladich | Old Farm Cottage | Parlour Barn | Riverside Manor | 2-Bedroom Hot Tub Cottage in Challacombe | Tamina | The Croft | The Little Beehive | The Wainhouse | Thornbury |

Getting To 3-Bedroom Hot Tub House in Clifton-on-Teme

Find your way to your perfect hot tub retreat

To get to this getaway, if travelling by rail, the nearest train station is Worcester Foregate Street. By road, the property is accessible via the M5 motorway, providing a direct route into the heart of Worcestershire.

Is 3-Bedroom Hot Tub House in Clifton-on-Teme Right For Your Group

Discover why this cottage is the one for your party or family...

For Families

<p>This destination is a haven for families with children, offering a large play area and jungle gym on-site. The communal games room provides additional entertainment, and the surrounding countryside is ideal for family walks and nature exploration.</p>

For Couples & Romance

<p>For couples seeking a romantic getaway, this destination offers the tranquillity of the countryside with the luxury of a private hot tub. Nearby, the Malvern Hills and historic Worcester provide picturesque settings for romantic days out.</p>

Within Walking Distance

What you can reach on foot from 3-Bedroom Hot Tub House in Clifton-on-Teme

<p>A short walk away you'll find the charming Worcestershire village of Clifton-on-Teme, complete with a local shop, post office, and welcoming pub.</p>

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to our most common questions about 3-Bedroom Hot Tub House in Clifton-on-Teme

Does this accommodation have a hot tub?
Yes, this accommodation features a private hot tub, providing the perfect spot for relaxation and enjoying the surrounding countryside views.Is this property pet friendly?Indeed, the property welcomes up to two dogs, ensuring your furry friends can join in on the holiday fun. Please note that additional charges may apply.What type of fishing is available nearby?Guests can indulge in free fishing in the adjacent lake or nearby river, making it an angler's delight.Are there any on-site facilities for children?The property boasts a large play area and jungle gym, as well as a communal games room, ensuring that children have plenty of activities to enjoy during their stay.Can electric vehicles be charged at the property?Guests wishing to charge an electric vehicle are advised to arrange this with the owner, as there will be an applicable charge to pay directly.What amenities are close to the property?The property is conveniently located within 1 mile of Clifton-on-Teme, where guests will find a shop, post office, and pub, making it easy to access local amenities.

3-Bedroom Hot Tub House in Clifton-on-Teme Reviews

Leave a Review
Been to 3-Bedroom Hot Tub House in Clifton-on-Teme? Please leave a review and share your holiday experiences.
Name
Month of stay
Year of stay
Review

Top Days Out Near 3-Bedroom Hot Tub House in Clifton-on-Teme

The best-known attractions within an easy drive of 3-Bedroom Hot Tub House in Clifton-on-Teme, with real driving times.

Safari park 29 min drive · 15.2 miles

West Midlands Safari Park

Sat nav: DY12 1LF

Drive through four miles of lion, giraffe and rhino habitats, then explore walk-through animal areas and a theme park.

  • Families
  • Thrill seekers
  • Rainy days
  • Full day
Read more

West Midlands Safari Park, near Bewdley in Worcestershire, combines a drive-through safari with walk-through animal areas and an adventure theme park. The four-mile Safari Drive takes you past lions, giraffes, rhinos, tigers and more, including white lions and cheetahs, with the cheetah reserve billed as the UK's largest drive-by one.

Open-air museum 54 min drive · 29.1 miles

Black Country Living Museum

Sat nav: DY1 4AL

Walk through rebuilt shops, houses and workshops where costumed characters bring 250 years of Black Country history to life.

  • Families
  • Couples
  • Rainy days
  • Half day
Read more

The Black Country Living Museum in Dudley is an open-air museum of rebuilt, replica and recreated shops, houses and industrial workshops, spread across 26 acres of former industrial land. Historic characters in period settings chat to visitors and demonstrate traditional skills, such as hand-forging nails and casting brass. The visit is self-guided, so you can explore at your own pace.

Tip: Allow 4 to 5 hours, and head first to the trams or trolleybuses to reach the village at the heart of the site.

Cathedral 20 min drive · 10.1 miles

Worcester Cathedral

Sat nav: WR1 2LA

A Grade I listed medieval cathedral above the River Severn, with royal tombs and a hidden library.

  • Families
  • Rainy days
Read more

Worcester Cathedral rises above the River Severn and has been a place of worship for fourteen centuries. The present building was begun in 1084 and is Grade I listed. Inside you will find a Romanesque crypt, a chapter house dating from 1120, medieval misericords and a central tower completed in 1374.

Tip: Join a guided tour if one is running, as visitors rate the library tour highly. Summer holidays can be busier.

Zoo and castle 53 min drive · 29.1 miles

Dudley Zoo & Castle

Sat nav: DY1 4QF

A 40-acre zoo set among the ruins of Dudley Castle, with Lubetkin-designed modernist animal houses.

  • Families
Read more

Dudley Zoo & Castle is a 40-acre zoo within the grounds of Dudley Castle, in the Black Country. It opened in 1937 and is run today by a registered charity. The castle ruins share the wooded hillside with the animal enclosures.

Tip: The site is steep, and the car park is barrier-operated with a token needed to exit, so keep that in mind when you arrive.

Castle 34 min drive · 20.8 miles

Ludlow Castle

Sat nav: SY8 1AY

A ruined Norman castle above the River Teme with views over the Shropshire countryside.

  • Couples
  • Dogs welcome
  • 1-2 hours
Read more

Ludlow Castle is a partly ruined medieval fortress in the Shropshire market town of Ludlow, standing on a high promontory above the River Teme. Probably founded around 1075, it was one of the first stone castles built in England and later became the seat of the Council of Wales and the Marches.

Tip: There is no parking at the castle itself, so plan to park in the town and walk in.

Castle 36 min drive · 24.1 miles

Eastnor Castle

Sat nav: HR8 1RL

A 19th-century mock castle in Herefordshire, still a family home, with Grade II* listed grounds and deer park.

  • Couples
  • Families
Read more

Eastnor Castle is a 19th-century mock castle in Herefordshire, built between 1811 and 1820 to the designs of Robert Smirke, later the main architect of the British Museum. It was made to look like one of the medieval castles guarding the Welsh borders, and it is still a private home, with tours open to the public in certain months of the year.

Tip: The castle is only open for tours in certain months, so check before you set off.

Small zoo 56 min drive · 33.8 miles

Birmingham Wildlife Conservation Park

Sat nav: B5 7RL

A council-run zoo on the edge of Cannon Hill Park, with lemurs, otters, meerkats and monkeys.

  • Families
  • Rainy days
Read more

Birmingham Wildlife Conservation Park is a small zoo on the edge of Cannon Hill Park, run by Birmingham City Council. The council describes a collection of animals from across the world, including lemurs, reptiles, meerkats, otters, birds, wallabies and a large collection of monkeys.

Tip: You can turn up and pay at reception, but the council encourages everyone to pre-book online and to have the original confirmation email ready to show, as screenshots and forwarded emails aren't accepted.

Aquarium 57 min drive · 36.5 miles

National Sea Life Centre

Sat nav: B1 2JB

Walk through the UK's only fully transparent 360-degree underwater tunnel, with sharks and giant turtles around you.

  • Families
  • Couples
  • Rainy days
Read more

The National Sea Life Centre is an aquarium in Brindleyplace, Birmingham, beside the canal and opposite Arena Birmingham. The building was designed by Sir Norman Foster, and the centre opened in 1996 as the only inland sea life centre in the UK.

Tip: Book online in advance, as entry is at a chosen timed slot.

Drive times are typical times by car with no traffic. Check opening times and book tickets on each attraction's own website before you go.